Skip to Content
0

How to remove the table row.

Apr 26, 2017 at 07:48 AM

51

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have done all for delete function in table row, but I'm getting error at removeItems.

Here is my code.

onDeletePress: function(sEvent){

var sDat = this.getView().byId("Table");

var sTabData = sEvent.getSource().getBindingContext().getObject();

var oMack = {};

oMack.TabData = sTabData;

sTabData.removeItems(oMack[0]);

},

please help me in this issue.

Thank you,

in Advance.

Regards,

Rock Well

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Apr 26, 2017 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi Rock Well,

instead of removing item try removing the data from the attached data to table and refreshing the model (better way)

I think you might be using the delete event of sap.m.Table (inherit from sap.m.ListBase). if its the delete event than checkout this even handling below :

onDeletePress : function(oEvent)

{

// getting the row data which you want to delete

var item = oEvent.getParameter("listItem").getBindingContext(<modelName if any >).getProperty();

// getting table data

var tableData = oEvent.getSource().getModel(<modelName if any>).getData();

//getting the index of the deleted item so as to remove from the table Data. id it the key of that record which will determine the record which needs to be deleted

var index = $.map(tableData,function(obj, index){if(obj.id === item.id){return index;}});

tableData.splice(index[0],1);

//refreshing the model with new data

var model = new sap.ui.model.json.JSONModel();

model.setData(tableData);

oEvent.getSource().setModel(model,"<modelName if any>");

}

thanks

Viplove

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Upadhyay Apr 26, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

check below examples if helps.

delete single row: https://jsfiddle.net/Akhilesh_U/utxk76vx/

delete selected rows: https://jsfiddle.net/Akhilesh_U/bd91zshc/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded