Skip to Content
0

Storage location determination for planne order --> how to get it from the work center?

Apr 26, 2017 at 06:12 AM

177

avatar image

Hi experts!

We have an issue here concerning planned orders (production orders are working fine). It's an issue from our electronic manufacturing. We have components that are mounted to boards on a machine as well as in manual assembly. That's why storage location for component is determined by work center of assigned operation.

That works flawless for production orders. But the planned order does not determine the storage location for the components from the work center. Is there any way to do so?

My current mat. availablity check is "doing as if I would convert the planned order" and then check in production order material and then leave without saving. It drives me nuts :)

Any idea where we can adjust/ customize that behaviour for planned orders in highly appriciated as it would save me lots of time and coffee :)

Thanks & regards,

Anne

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 02, 2017 at 06:07 PM
0

Hi Anne

The storage location of a planned order component cannot be read from the work center. You can get the storage location from the BOM, material master or production version, depending on the settings defined in the customizing transaction OSPK.

You can find more details on the following link:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/a0/84b853dcfcb44ce10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Caetano! We will try to populate it from the ProdVer.

Have a great day!

Anne

1
Solomon Macwan Apr 26, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Hi Anne,

Sorry, didn't get your requirement ,

What exactly you want.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anne-Kristin Mielke Apr 26, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi Solomon,

We have components in our BOMs.The storage location from which it is withdrawn is populated by the operation's work center. But our system assigns the storage location when planned order is converted to production order. So in a planned order the storage location from which it is withdrawn is blank and therefore it checks material availability in main warehouse.

My question is: can we let the storage location for planned order components be populated by the work center of assigned operations. So I want it to apply the same 'logic' as in production order.

I hope that I did not describe it too complicated :)

Anne

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dheeraj Maloo Apr 27, 2017 at 04:46 AM
0

Hi Anne,

Planned order might be using Basic scheduling which does not consider Routing details.

So system is not accessing the operations and unable to determine the storage location.

Pl try to create planned order with Lead Time Scheduling.

Thanks,

Dheeraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It was worth a try- but unfortunately it does not work- thank you Dheeraj!
We have to use the production version as propsed by Caetano.

Thanks & regards,

Anne

0
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Apr 27, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Hi Anne

Could you please try by assigning the Supply area to the Work Center ?
Please find the attached file for the details of the same

Kindly check & let me know with your feedback, if this workout (or) still you have some problem

Many Thanks for your quick feedback. Best Regards : Raja


oflvb.png (36.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Raja!

That's exactly what we are doing right now but system currently does not look into this field until planned order conversion. I will try lead time scheduling as proposed by Dheeraj and hope it works it.

Anne

0
Darrell Hart May 02, 2017 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi Anne-Kristin,

In your BOMs, you can assign a storage location for each component if it is different from your main store (or whatever Storage Location that is listed in the MRP2 screen of the master data).

Go into the details of the component and click on the 'Status / Long Text' tab. You will see the Storage Location at the bottom right of the tab.

This should allow for the storage location to be populated in the Planned Order.

Cheers

Darrell.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Darrell!

Thank you for that. I am sure that this will work out but our BOMs are longer than 'the neverending story' :)

So we are looking for a solution where we do not have to maintaining every BOM items.

Cheers,

Anne

0