Skip to Content
0

how to set dynamic query in http sender channel and need to read query values in iflow in HCI

Apr 25, 2017 at 08:27 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks,

I want to call the http sender adapter with dynamic query values as below in which caseNumber is dynamic. will send by soapui asGET request

https://XXXXX-iflmap.hcisbp.us2.hana.ondemand.com:443

with resource as /http//casereadwithhttp?caseNumbers=1234

I want to read that value from input , plz tell me how to read that.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Apr 27, 2017 at 08:20 AM
1

Hello ,

I have tried the same and I am able to get both custom header and dynamic one which you have mentioned.Below might help you

Screenshot from POSTMAN:

Run time Configuration:

Sender Channel Configuration:

Content Modifier Configuration:

Output:

<KeyfromURL>InputValue=1234</KeyfromURL>
<CustomHeader>Test_SRI</CustomHeader>

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sri,

can you try with Get Method, and also can you share the screen shot of your IFLOW

Regards

GK

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Sri,

can u please help us with the GET method and share the IFlows config.

Regards

Abhilakshya

0
Former Member

Hi Sri..

Thanks for the Answer....

it solve my problem Actually I was trying "${header.CustomHeader}" instead of only "CustomHeader" in Allowed Headers.

Which in background remove all headers including standard headers like URL and Query string etc....i don't know why it is doing like that....

BR

DF

0
Former Member

How should the Camel Expression look like if I need the following output?

<KeyfromURL>1234</KeyfromURL>

I tired ${header.CamelHTTPQuery.InputValue} and ${header.CamelHTTPQuery['inputValue']} but both are not working for me..?

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Apr 26, 2017 at 06:01 PM
1

Hello,

Please refer below SAP HELP which provides more insight about HTTP adapter.

HTTP Adapter Help

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sri,

Thanks for Response..

But i have already gone through this link but stuck in reading the below headers.

I am not sure they are coming or not.... can you please tell me how to reads these header

CamelHttpQuery

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Apr 26, 2017 at 06:17 PM
1

Hello ,

I think you can follow below to get the same.

1) Goto Runtime Configuration and add CamelHttpQuery in Allowed Headers.

2) Write a script or use content modifier the get the header value.[ ${header.CamelHttpQuery} will return the value ]

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried this but no luck :(

Even it is not passing any custom headers also which i try to send in HeaderFields also

Is there any other setting also where we can enable this headers to enter in HCI

AS i can see the log of remove all headers

headerlog.jpg

headerlog.jpg (25.0 kB)
0