Skip to Content
0

Cannot open package/CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_XX.msi

Apr 25, 2017 at 10:19 PM

735

avatar image
Former Member

Am trying to install Crystal Reports so I can design reports using the Visual Studio 2012 IDE and integrate reports into Windows applications developed using C#. Have made it to the page that allows me to download the EXE installer, but regardless of the version I choose, the installer fails with the message "Cannot open package/CRRuntime _64bit_ 13_0_XX.msi" where XX is the version number. Have tried versions 17, 18, and 19, and all fail. Not that I am running Windows 7 Pro and have full administrative privileges. Also have VS closed when attempting the installation. What to do?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 25, 2017 at 10:25 PM
0

Hi Shawn,

Try downloading using a different browser, possibly it's not getting the full file or maybe your AV software is blocking access.

File size is about 293 meg compressed and expand should be around 304 meg.

The home page for the downloads is here, do not use any other site.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

And the actual link is this:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_19.exe

PS - SP 20 should be out this Friday also, unless R&D finds any ship killers....

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 11, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

Also, the file you're trying to download is a runtime install - it is for use only when deploying your application. The link that Don provided is for the "Install Executable" which provides the integration into VS.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 15, 2017 at 02:31 PM
0

And, what version of Visual Studio are you using?

Currently this package only installs into VS 2010 - > 2015 and must be any version other than Express.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded