Skip to Content
0

Lumira Discovery 2.0 : how to convert lums files to lumx files ?

Apr 25, 2017 at 03:34 PM

1.3k

avatar image

Dear all,

I have just installed SAP BusinessObjects Lumira Discovery 2.0.

Is there a way to convert locally saved lums files, created in Lumira 1.x, to lumx files ?

Many thanks

Hans

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 25, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

Hello Hans - since the product is in limited release and not generally available, you may want to contact your ramp-up coach for this and not here on the community (just my opinion)

You can also try File > Import to Folder with your lums file. Not everything comes over as far as I can tell.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Aug 25, 2017 at 12:09 AM
1

Hello Hans,

We need Lumira 1.31 patch 8, check this KBA https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2522727 or Iver's video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JqfgOweXb8s

Here are steps:

  • Update the Lumira 1.x Desktop application to Lumira 1.31 Patch 8
  • Open the Documents which you would like convert in Lumira 1.31 Desktop Patch 8
  • Save this Document with“Save for Migration” flag enabled in Lumira 1.31 Desktop Patch 8
  • Open the Document in SAP Lumira Discovery 2.0
  • Save the Document. On Save, Lumira Discovery will ask; Do you want to convert lums file to lumx document?
  • Lumira 2.0 will now present a Confirmation message.NOTE! Once the Document is converted to Lumira 2.0, it cannot be used in Lumira 1.x.
  • Save the converted Document to Lumira Discovery and/or Publish to BI Platform.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iver van de Zand
Apr 27, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Hi Hans,

The current beta allows to dbl)click a LUMS so it will open in Lumira 2.0 where you can save it as LUMX. In the GA, there will be the possibility to just open a LUMS and proceed working in Lumira 2.0

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ulf Zeisberger Aug 17, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hello Iver, Hello Tammy,

Lumira 2.0 is GA since Monday.

Just installed Lumria Discovery generatred a new lic key and tried Home> Import from... and chose a LUMS file. There cam an error message about tick the migration function somehwere. Any idea how to migrate ?

Regs

Ulf

PS: RTFM :-) does not help here, since http://help.sap.com/lumira only offers version 1.38 help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hi Ulf - Unfortunately Menu>File>Import to Folder does not work! We still need Lumira Desktop 1.31 :-)
0