Skip to Content
0

DART - Data Retention Tool - FTWP

Apr 25, 2017 at 02:47 PM

327

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

ich will use DART to extract DATA. When use data to store on UNIX i have no Problems.

Now i will store the date on the lokal PC f. e. D:\SAP\DART.TXT but i get always an error.

Here my configuration and ERROR-Message.

1.jpg (72.4 kB)
2.jpg (35.6 kB)
3.jpg (90.5 kB)
4.jpg (86.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi Apr 26, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

AFAIK The filename should be compliant with definition of logical file name TXW_DART_FILE_NAME_CHECK or TXW_DART_FILE_PATH as defined in FILE transaction.

Could you set a break-point at start of FM FILE_VALIDATE_NAME (or FILE_GET_NAME.)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi Raymond,

i have set a breakpoint in FILE_VALIDATE_NAME an get this result/error
but i don't know why. Have i to set any values?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What were the value of calculated lo_phys_path and lo_log_path attributes COMPONENT, e.g. when System is AIX from OPERATING_SYSTEM/SY-OPSYS) and you pass a windows directory?

0
Former Member

Hi,

thanks for your answer, sorry for my delayed answer.
I solved it by using first download to unix and second download to Workstation.

Reason is, that got not enough time.

Regards, Dieter

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Sorry i Forget the JPG.

Regards, Dieter


5.jpg (164.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ,

We are facing a similar error . We get the error when running FTW1A as follows " Logical file name "TXW_DART_FILE_NAME_CHECK " does not exist . However this logical file name is created in transaction FILE and is available .


Please suggest how to fix this error

Thanks ,

Kris

0