Skip to Content
0

Unicode Import error - ORA-00942 - no table structure ?

Apr 25, 2017 at 01:21 PM

113

avatar image

Hello,

getting same error if I Import 150 packages.

- Checked: File permission of the export, Kernel Export + Import same version, DB has enough space free

Any ideas ? Thanks a lot

SAP0000.log:

/usr/sap/C11/SYS/exe/run/R3load: START OF LOG: 20170425150651

/usr/sap/C11/SYS/exe/run/R3load: sccsid @(#) $Id: //bas/722_STACK/src/R3ld/R3load/R3ldmain.c#2 $ SAP
/usr/sap/C11/SYS/exe/run/R3load: version R7.20/V1.6 [UNICODE]
Compiled Jan 19 2017 17:09:06
/usr/sap/C11/SYS/exe/run/R3load -i SAP0000.cmd -dbcodepage 4103 -k 1g5fd5M50D000eatdaQ911e6 -l SAP0000.log -stop_on_error

(PRC) INFO: working directory "/tmp/sapinst_instdir/BS2008/ERP604/LM/COPY/ORA/SYSTEM/CENTRAL/AS-ABAP"
(DB) INFO: connected to DB
(DB) INFO: DbSlControl(DBSL_CMD_NLS_CHARACTERSET_GET): UTF16
(SQL) INFO: Searching for SQL file SQLFiles.LST
(SQL) INFO: SQLFiles.LST not found
(SQL) INFO: Searching for SQL file /mnt/ntch1admin/Export/ABAP/DB/SQLFiles.LST
(SQL) INFO: found /mnt/ntch1admin/Export/ABAP/DB/SQLFiles.LST
(SQL) INFO: Trying to open /mnt/ntch1admin/Export/ABAP/DB/SQLFiles.LST
(SQL) INFO: /mnt/ntch1admin/Export/ABAP/DB/SQLFiles.LST opened
(SQL) INFO: Searching for SQL file SLEXC.SQL
(SQL) INFO: SLEXC.SQL not found
(SQL) INFO: Searching for SQL file /mnt/ntch1admin/Export/ABAP/DB/ORA/SLEXC.SQL
(SQL) INFO: /mnt/ntch1admin/Export/ABAP/DB/ORA/SLEXC.SQL not found
(DB) ERROR: DDL statement failed
(DROP INDEX "REPOLOAD~0")
DbSlExecute: rc = 103
(SQL error 1418)
error message returned by DbSl:
ORA-01418: specified index does not exist
(IMP) INFO: a failed DROP attempt is not necessarily a problem
(DB) ERROR: DDL statement failed
(CREATE UNIQUE INDEX "REPOLOAD~0" ON "REPOLOAD" ( "PROGNAME", "R3STATE", "MACH" ) TABLESPACE PSAPSR3701 STORAGE (INITIAL 0000000016K NEXT 0000010240K MINEXTENTS 0000000001 MAXEXTENTS 2147483645 PCTINCREASE 0 ) NOLOGGING )
DbSlExecute: rc = 103
(SQL error 942)
error message returned by DbSl:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
(DB) INFO: disconnected from DB

/usr/sap/C11/SYS/exe/run/R3load: job finished with 1 error(s)
/usr/sap/C11/SYS/exe/run/R3load: END OF LOG: 20170425150652

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dieter Lorenz Apr 26, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

After a fresh swpm it works - I dont know why. Thanks a lot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Apr 25, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

What are you getting if you execute this command manually ?

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX "REPOLOAD~0" ON "REPOLOAD" ( "PROGNAME", "R3STATE", "MACH" ) TABLESPACE PSAPSR3701 STORAGE (INITIAL 0000000016K NEXT 0000010240K MINEXTENTS 0000000001 MAXEXTENTS 2147483645 PCTINCREASE 0 ) NOLOGGING

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dieter Lorenz Apr 26, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Hello,

thanks for your response. I made a different test:

select 'select count(*) from '||table_name||';' from dba_tables where owner = 'SAPSR3';

no rows selected

On a working SAP I get 88599 rows result.

So the index does not work if there is no underlying table.

SQL> CREATE UNIQUE INDEX "REPOLOAD~0" ON "REPOLOAD" ( "PROGNAME", "R3STATE", "MACH" ) TABLESPACE PSAPSR3701 STORAGE (INITIAL 0000000016K NEXT 0000010240K MINEXTENTS 0000000001 MAXEXTENTS 2147483645 PCTINCREASE 0 )
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Apr 26, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi Dieter,

select 'select count(*) from '||table_name||';' from dba_tables where owner = 'SAPSR3';

no rows selected

That means
'SAPSR3' is not SAP schema owner?

what else users are in database?

select * from dba_users;

ORA-00942 is probably caused by that the sap tools is trying to create index under schema SAPSR3, thus no table found.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded