Skip to Content
0

enable audit notification SAP BO 4.2

Apr 25, 2017 at 12:36 PM

184

avatar image

Hi,

can somebody tell me how I can enable audit notification in SAP CMC?

I have configured the Audit database but still I can see "Audit Notification" opnion when scheduling.

audit.jpg (48.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Did you select any object and went thru Notifications?. Did you restart server after configuration?.

Thanks,

Jothi


0

Yes, I restarted server after all.

0

is email destination enabled in AJS properties ?

0

Yes it is.

0

Maybe you have some other ideas?

0

nope. nothing else comes to mind. Maybe its time for Incident with SAP support, under BI-BIP-ADM component.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Łukasz Kłoczko May 08, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

I guess that I have found solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters May 08, 2017 at 02:40 PM
1

The "Audit Notification" option was only available in BI4.0. Its use was to force an audit notification even if the job server did not have auditing enabled. It is now obsolete in 4.1 and 4.2 since the audit settings are more granular.

See SAP Note 1950247.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded