Skip to Content
0

Installing SAP HANA Smart Data Streaming

Apr 25, 2017 at 12:14 PM

253

avatar image

Hi, I am following "Installing SAP HANA Smart Data Streaming". While running install_sds.sh I am getting "database 'HXE' is unavailable SQLSTATE: HY000".

Database ist up and running. Connection in HANA studio works fine.

I suspect it has something to do with tenant. When doing /usr/sap/HXE/HDB90/exe/hdbsql it works with option -n hxehost:39013 or 39041 (ports according to note 2316463).

It is not clear to me how this can be achieved in the parameters of the install_sds.sh

Thanks Klaus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Tai Le
Apr 25, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

Can you login to SYSTEMDB and run:

ALTER SYSTEM START DATABASE HXE

then try "install_sds.sh" again?
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This solves the first issue. Thanks a lot!

However now I am stuck during the installation process (VMWare 12 GB on an Windows 16GB host). It now hangs about an hour at this step (see screenshot below). System monitoring in HANA studio is not possible (timeout when trying to connect to server) I have to leave now and let this running. I will keep you informed.

0
Andrzej Kucharczyk
Apr 25, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Hello Klaus,

Could you please attach installer trace output? Also, is this issue repeatable i.e. have you try running install again?

Regards,

Andrzej.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tai Le
Apr 25, 2017 at 04:15 PM
0

Can you login to the tenant database with "hdbsql -i <instance> -d <db>"?

Example:

hdbsql -i 90 -d HXE -u SYSTEM -p <password>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrzej Kucharczyk
Apr 25, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

Also Klaus could you show console output from the install script so that we can see at what point it failed?

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Klaus Freyburger
Apr 25, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Hi all,

Thanks for your answers.

> hdbsql -i 90 -d HXE -u SYSTEM -p <password>

Does not work. Same errormessage as from the installer.

However this works: hdbsql -i 90 -n hxehost:39013 -u SYSTEM -p <password>. This connects to SYSTEMDB.

hdbsql -i 90 -n hxehost:39041 -u SYSTEM -p <password>. This connects to Tenant DB.

Screenshot of installer below. And yes: this is repeatable. Thanks Klaus


sds-installer.png (15.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Klaus,

When you said:

hdbsql -i 90 -n hxehost:39041 -u SYSTEM -p <password>. This connects to Tenant DB.

Which tenant DB is this? Is it "HXE" tenant DB that came with the installation? Or did you create this DB?

-Tai

0

Hi Tai,

I created this (following this: https://github.com/saphanaacademy/Live5/blob/master/create%20tenant%20database.sql )

Currently situation is as follows:

hdbsql -i 90 -n hxehost:39041 -u SYSTEM -p <password> connects to Tenant DB I created (works now and worked before)

hdbsql -i 90 -d MYTENANT -u SYSTEM -p <password> connects to Tenant DB I created (did not work before).

hdbsql -i 90 -d HXE -u SYSTEM -p <password> connects to HXE tenant that came with installation (did not work before).

hdbsql -i 90 -n hxehost:39013 -u SYSTEM -p <password> does not work any more (worked before and connected to HXE tenant)

Anyway: Connection from HANA studio works fine to both (tenant HXE and MYTENANT). Data Streaming works from Eclipse plugin. So I am all set for the moment :-)

Best regards, Klaus

0
Klaus Freyburger
Apr 26, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi all,

just to inform how this story went on.

The answer of Tai Le solved the issue and then installation started. After installing some packages it seemed to hang at step "Installing Streaming Server".

After 2 hours the output of the installer script resumed.

Again it took a while in step "Startimg Streaming Server". Now everything seems to be o.k. At least I could do "8.4 Configure the Streaming Studio Plugin" without any problems.

HDB info shows hdbstremingserver.

Best regards, Klaus


Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Klaus,

Did the install finish successfully? Usually when done there is a location of installer trace file printed out. Could you please attach that trace file as well as any other trace files it refers to as well.

Thank you,

Andrzej.

0

Hi Andrzej,

still working. It is now about an hour at step "Add HXE database streaming --> Initialize streaming service".

> Usually when done there is a location of installer trace file printed out.

Correct. However I can't access this file at the moment (FileZilla is getting timeout). Or should I stop the system and upload the logfile?

Thanks

Klaus

0

Let it finish please.

0

Also, Klaus did you manually stop HXE tenant database after installing HANA but before installing SDS? Not sure why else it would need to be manually started.

Regards,

Andrzej.

0

No. Tenant database was running. Access in HANA Studio was possible. Also access via hdbsql with option -n hxehost:39013 was possible.

And to be honest: I did not really understand what this really did "Can you login to SYSTEMDB and run: ALTER SYSTEM START DATABASE HXE".

Regards, Klaus

0

I am confused as well exactly what step allowed SDS install to proceed. If tenant database HXE was already running then the SQL to start it doesn't do anything. My guess is that your VM is so slow that tenant database wasn't fully started yet when you tried running SDS installer for the first time. Then the 2nd time it was ready. I haven't seen that before thou.

0
Tai Le
Apr 26, 2017 at 03:46 PM
0

Can you check/post the log files /var/tmp/sdsinst.log and /var/tmp/hdblcm.log?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So far there is no /var/tmp/sdsinst.log.

I posted /var/tmp/sdsinst.log and a logfile in a subfolder hdb_HXE_hdblcm_update_...

var-tmp-hdblcm.txt

var-tmp-hdb-hxe-hdblcm-update-hdblcm.txt

Thanks Klaus

0