Skip to Content
0

Drilldown Option in Calculation View

Apr 25, 2017 at 11:47 AM

274

avatar image

Hi All,

I am creating a calculation view.

Now i need to implement a drilldown kind of functionality in Calculation View.

First i need to see Header Data and the respective sum of Items.

When i click on Header i need to show the detailed list of items and their respective price.

Is it possible to build this kind of functionality using calculation views or sap Lumira.

Please guide me.

Regards,

Shekar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lajwanth Singh May 06, 2017 at 08:52 PM
-2

Just going thru the Demo Class Experience.. Requirement is Header and Item Level Material Data Display.

As per hana, if you do this drill down in HANA is better performance in comparison to doing at Reporting Level.

AUFK-PLNBEZ is material Header Data,

RESB-MATNR is material at Item Level,

Do the Union with same Fields- EX- AUFNR / PRCTR

** Create duplicate-columns for the Union Fields because union field will show all the values from two tables in 1 column -

**The duplicate Columns will show as header and Item level data.

** 2nd Screen shot shows the AUFNR, RSNUM, CLNT are used for union.

capture.png

capture1.png


capture.png (134.9 kB)
capture1.png (135.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lajwanth Singh May 06, 2017 at 08:32 PM
-2

Hi,

Yes you can do That.

Example,

BOM -

Header Material

Item Materials

This can be achieved in HANA Modeling

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benedict Venmani Felix Apr 25, 2017 at 04:34 PM
0

The calculation view is not a reporting tool. It is a database information view. To get a drilldown functionality you would have to use a reporting tool on top of your calculation view.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thorsten Watzke
May 05, 2017 at 11:24 AM
0

Hi Shekar,

this is not part of the data modelling, this you have to build in the frontend-Tools like Design Studio or Webi or something else.

You only have to provide a hierarchy in a calculation view that can be used in the frontend-Tool.

best Regards

Thorsten

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thorsten and benedict,

First am creating calculation view and exposing this calculation view in lumira.

Now could you please guide how can i make a drill down functionality in lumira.

FIrst do i need to provide the respectiv ehierarchies in Calculation view or do i need to do this in lumira.

Regards,

Shekar.

0