Skip to Content
0

Listener job is not scheduled - Hybris Marketing

Apr 25, 2017 at 11:41 AM

356

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I wanted to set up AWS in order to send some mails from Hybris marketing system. Therefore, after setting AWS account, and defining RFC destination (tested successfully) I defined sender profile in app. I got error: Listener job is not scheduled.

Can anyone tell if you faced the same error as I do, and how did you resolve it?

BR,

Ana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I personally used the following guide SAP Hybris Marketing integration with AWS-SES Email provider to set up AWS, and did not encounter any errors myself.

At which point did you get the error?

It seems to be it might be Campaign related. If so, you might need to create the job SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER, which runs program CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER.

WR,

Akil

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Axel Semling
Apr 26, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Hello Ana,

sounds if you use an OnPrem system.

For enabling Campaign Management we have the task list CUAN_SET_CA to automize campaign setup - e.g. Web Dispatcher settings, RFC creation, Job scheduling, etc.

As mentioned in the comment in your system the job SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER is missed, which is normally scheduled by the task list CUAN_SET_CA. Running the task list should help to fix the issue.

More information about the task list respectively the technical configuration can be found at installation guide of Hybris Marketing.

Best Regards,

Axel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Axel Semling
Apr 27, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Hello Ana,

in my first answer above is a typo. The name of the task list is CUAN_SETUP_CA. Sorry !

Best Regards, Axel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Axel,

we have made a client copy and job is running in new client:

We are wondering now why we still receive this message when doing test sending of email:

0
Axel Semling
Oct 02, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Hello Oliver,

sorry for the late response.

When you do a client copy you must run the task lists also in the new client. So in your case must start at least scenarios Essentials and Campaign Management in the new client.

Have you done this ?

Best Regards, Axel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded