Skip to Content

Bug: "My Questions" does not show "accepted" or not

Apr 25, 2017 at 09:19 AM


avatar image

For some time now, I can view my Questions in my profile, which is very nice!

Also, I see how many comments and answers are there, very nice, too!

But: One Information is missing: is there an "accepted" answer or not?

Idea how this could be accomplished:

- The Blue ? could turn into a green !


- add an extra line with "best answer[link to it]" if there is one.

(I think this is done in other places already, so no need to re-invent the wheel!)



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To add to what you asked about - an indicator for closed status would be also a good thing. Maybe a different border color for the icon?

Unfortunately, I don't think that this is classified as a bug, more like a functionality to be retrofitted.

There is a similar idea by Jürgen: with stats Acknowledged. Maybe you can up-vote it, too?


I'm missing the tag for those questions, too. So much space where the creation date and votes are listed, but no more helpful info. "Last update" etc come to mind, too.

But as far as I know there are overhauling the profile and the information in it at the moment, so I hope this is still coming. :)

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Rees Sep 20, 2017 at 09:25 AM

OK, I think it's there now:

(smal improvement could be a mouseover-text for the green checkmark saying "this question has an accepted answer" (or whatever it actually indicates in detail, I'm thinking of e.g. "closed"questions here. )

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy
Apr 26, 2017 at 08:46 PM

This is not a bug but a feature request. On the other hand to Steffi's comment: yes, it is coming ;D

Actually we are already showing the accepted status on answers, so you can see how it will look like on the profile.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded