Skip to Content
0

how to change standard data element into edit mode with access key?

Apr 25, 2017 at 09:16 AM

293

avatar image

I want to activate change document in KSCHD data element and i also have access key provided by SAP. But when i am trying to open it into change mode, it is opening only in display mode. Please help me in this ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Apr 25, 2017 at 10:16 AM
3

Do you see following icons in the menu ?

Click/Set cursor on the change document box, then click on 'change sub-object' icon , a popup screen should allow change of the current value.


icones.gif (3.1 kB)
icone.gif (506 B)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raymond,

When i clicked on that icon i am getting error. See screenshot for you reference.

i want to activate highlighted field.

screenshot-2.png

screenshot-2.png (25.1 kB)
0

Did you get a language popup at start of change, you must maintain the object in its original language (DE German and not EN English)

0

Hello Raymond,

i tried to maintain in original language and logon language. But its not working in both cases.

0

Hello Raymond,

It is working now. I forgot to set cursor on change document.

Thanks for you help

0
Alexander Boos Apr 25, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

Hello,

on witch sytem do you try to edit the data type? It must be a development system!

Regards.

Alexander

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Alexender,

It is development system.screenshot-1.png

I want to activate highlighted field.

I am not able to go into change mode.

screenshot-1.png (21.1 kB)
0

What does "not able" mean? Are you physically not able to click the change toggle button that is in the top left corner in your screenshot? Are you getting an error?

Sorry but if you are unable to solve such simple problem then it might be time to ask someone locally to help or just give this task to a qualified developer.

2

When I see "not able", I can't help thinking that perhaps the mouse isn't plugged in.

1

tut-tut......

0

Or maybe they think it's a touch screen while it's not. Many possibilities!

I see, however, that in the comment above OP was somehow able to progress to an error message. And now they are again just sitting back and relaxing while waiting for the SCN members to tell them next step. This is like a soap opera. "The saga continues".

0

Hello Mrs. Jalena,

I would request you to give me ans of this question as i believe you are more experienced than me. For me its a big problem. I hope for you its not, as a qualified experience professional.

Issue is, when i click on change toggle button with the help of cursor through touch pad. this data field is not changing into change mode. I also not getting any error.

i know it s standard. We should not change but as per my client requirement we need to change it. i also have valid access key provided by SAP.

Thanks in advance.

0

It was actually a bug in the mouse/chair interface.

0
Alexander Boos Apr 26, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Its a standard SAP field. You need the right key for the possibility to maintain the field.

When you click the change button for the first time, a popup comes up and you have to put the key into the input field. Afterwards it should be maintainable.

Other question:

Why do you try to change a standard field? It is not recommendable to change standard fields.

Why don 't you create your own key and use this? This is in the most cases the best method!

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Generally, you shouldn't change SAP standard components, but modifying a standard data element to activate change documents is not an unreasonable thing to do.

0

I wrote in most cases. ;)

1

But you are right...

1

Hi Alexander ,

it requirement of my client to activate change document for this field.

I also have valid access key provided by SAP. i tried to maintain in original as well as logon language.

but this is not changing in edit mode.

Thanks for you help.

0