Skip to Content
-1

How to reverse/clear payment on clarification work list for check lot in post processing

Apr 25, 2017 at 09:10 AM

256

avatar image
Former Member

We have one payment in clarification worklist, that we want to reverse or delete.

The amount in clarification account GL is creating an issue if there is a way we can directly post it back to incoming bank GL in ISU itself.

In incoming bank GL we are having access payment, which is present in clarrification GL.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 03:07 PM
1

Hi KP,

You can't delete or reverse once the payment hits clarification GL.

All you can do is transfer posting, which means it will debit clarification GL and Credit the GL you mentioned in the transfer posting.

Transfer posting field should be there for you in the bottom of the screen.

thanks,

Vikram

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vikram,

Configuration was missing for transfer posting, the issue is resloved now.

0
Anand Sharma Apr 28, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi KP,

As per my understanding, if the amount is in clarification, it is not going to create any financial impact, because it is ultimately not realized at the CA or BP level. So there is no need to reverse or delete it.

Also as Vikram pointed out, you can a transfer posting for the payment that you have made.

Thanks,

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Anand,

There was some configuartion missing post that I was able to transfer directly desird GL.

0