Skip to Content
0

Questions regarding SAP CoPilot configuration

Apr 25, 2017 at 07:21 AM

716

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have a central hub setup where we have activated SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA 1610 (Initial Shipment Stack) where the back end system runs on NW 7.51 SP00 and the front end system is also a NW 7.51 SP00 system with SAP FIORI FRONT-END SERVER 3.0.

We are looking to configure SAP CoPilot in our landscape. While reading through the configuration guide here SAP CoPilot Configuration Guide we noted that it is mentioned as below:

Upon purchasing SAP CoPilot, you will be assigned to an account on the SAP HANA Cloud Platform which serves as the tenant account and is specifically assigned to you. You should receive the following:

  • First administrative user
  • Link to the SAP HANA Cloud Platform cockpit for your tenant account
  • Link to SAP CoPilot Configuration Fiori App

What we want to confirm is:

1. Is CoPilot a separate set of add-ons that we need to purchase and install in our landscape?

2. Is there an additional licensing cost involved for using CoPilot or is it part of the underlying NetWeaver license?

Regards,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh vakil May 03, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

We have contacted SAP regarding this and got the required answers.

Hence closing this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 21, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

what was the answer here ?.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

SAP CoPilot (with its relevant backend and UI components) runs on the cloud (SAP S/4HANA Cloud 1705). Also it does not involve any separate license, it comes bundled with S/4HANA Cloud 1705.

0
Former Member

Hi Saurah,

You talking about cloud scenario, but if we want to configure sap copilot in our sap Onpremises 1709FPS01.

then in this case we have to purchase the SCP tenant account.

And we have to insatall the cloud connector for connecting SCP to our onpremises system..

0