Skip to Content
0

issue while binding nationality fileds to sap.m.Select control

Apr 25, 2017 at 06:54 AM

62

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to bind the natinality fields from t005t table to sap.m.select control in SAPUI5. but its taking only first 100 items to the select control, rest is not coming in to the select.

Is there any restrictions for binding in select field...?

Kindly please advise me..

Thanks,

Abdul Muhsin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Apr 25, 2017 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi Muhsin Panakkal,

Akhilesh is correct but instead of making a constant size limit you can set the size limit according to data

oModel.setSizeLimit(data.length);//data is the result from the service.

Thanks Viplove

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Upadhyay Apr 25, 2017 at 07:18 AM
0

by default model can handle 100 records only, increase size limit of your model while initialisation like below:

oModel.setSizeLimit(1000);

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhsin Panakkal Apr 29, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Kushalani and akhilesh,

Its working, thanks for your reply..:)

Thanks,

Abdul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded