Skip to Content
0

sapinst crashed on MSVCR120.dll

Apr 25, 2017 at 02:51 AM

555

avatar image

Dear Experts

We are running into the issue when performing system copy

Operation:System Copy(Homogenous detach/attach method)

SWPM:70SWPM10 SP19 Patch:4,5,6

OS:Windows server 2008 SP2

DB:Windows SQL server 2008 R2

Symptom:sapinst crashed at phase

Database Connection Information step

when we click Next button. (Sorry it is in Japanese)

Windows evet viewer shows message

there was no error message in sapinst log files, it just suddenly stopped.

the last message in MssLog.log is attached below:

We have delete/repair/install C++ runtime2005,2010,2013,2015, sfc/scannow, Reinstall SQL server

but nothing changed.

Any advice will be really appreciated.

jweij.png (21.0 kB)
jrbdv.png (4.9 kB)
h9ubf.png (6.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
May 05, 2017 at 05:17 AM
3

Hello both,

the problem is known by SAP support. Please open a SAP ticket to get this fixed.

Only Windows Server 2008 SP2 (not Windows 2008 R2!) is affected and only if the Windows Host is running on newer Intel CPUs (Haswell, Broadwell or higher). It's not relevant if virtualization is used, for example VMware, Hyper-V or another hypervisor. If the physical box has Haswell or higher Intel CPUs, this problem will occur in Windows 2008 VMs.

Microsoft fixed this with a newer c-runtime. However, SAPinst is shipped with it's own c-runtime, which is older and which has a bug related to newer Intel CPUs.

Solution for you both: Open a ticket ...

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Goro Tanii May 09, 2017 at 01:10 AM
1

Dear Experts

We have opened a ticket and SAP told us that the issue will be fixed by Sapinst 749.0.20.

And it does work.

Please refer to note

2393060 - SAPinst Framework 749 Central Note.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#notes/2393060

Thanks for your advises.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ken Kwan Apr 29, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Goro Tanii,

We do have the same experience also and also performed the d

1) repair and install C++ runtime2005,2010,2013,2015

2) sfc /scannow

3) use different versions of SWPM.

However, the same issue still exists (MSVCR120.dll crashed with sapinsts.exe when it try to connect to the MSSQL)

Do you have any updates about this ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
S Sriram May 08, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Hi Goro

1. Could you attach the log ?

2. Try to use the SWPM 10 SP18.

BR

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
May 15, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Install the latest available SWPM ... it should contain a newer c-runtime and this will fix the problem.

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
May 17, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Hello Goro,

this problem is already known. Open a SAP ticket to get the latest SWPM (SAPinst) which uses a newer c-runtime. You cannot solve this problem by installing / upgrading vcredist packages. SAPinst will still use it's own runtime which crash on Windows Server 2008 (SP2) and on newer Intel CPUs (regardless if running Windows in a VM or on an hypervisor).

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded