Skip to Content
0

Cascading Filter in Dimension Filter using Universe

Apr 24, 2017 at 11:29 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have very basic function as a requirement.

I have two dimensions used in my Dimension filter (Origin Country and Origin Port).

Both dimension uses same data source (DS_1), if i filter US in my Origin Country dimension filter, i would expect to see only Port belong to US but thats not the case.

I am seeing all the values for the Origin port. I even tried to pass the country value to DS_1 in "On Apply" but didn't work.

I have read few blogs and found this is the limitation for universe.

This is so frustrating because we have sign off the requirement that this basic functionality will work but it end up works only for BW

Dropdown box is not an option because we want to select multi values.

Any Thoughts/recommendation/work around?

Thanks

VJ

screenshot.jpg (44.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Apr 25, 2017 at 01:39 AM
0

Hi Vijayamohan,

A couple of questions:

1) What version of Design Studio are your running?

2) Have you set the Members for Filtering option for dimensions Origin Country and Origin Port to "Only Values with Posted Data" in the data source initial view?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 01:56 AM
0

Hi Mustafa,

Thank you for your response and time.

We are using DS 1.6 SP4.

I set the members for filtering to "Only Values with Posted Data" and it worked :)

Thank you so much for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Apr 25, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

I have replicated your scenario which is working for me, you can also try some thing below.

1.In the start up scrip write set items to pass the values to your country and port.

LISTBOX_1.setItems(DS_1.getMemberList("COUNTRY", MemberPresentation.EXTERNAL_KEY, MemberDisplay.TEXT, 800,"ALL")); LISTBOX_2.setItems(DS_1.getMemberList("PORT", MemberPresentation.EXTERNAL_KEY, MemberDisplay.TEXT, 800,"ALL"));

2.In the on select for Listbox_1 you can write below script

DS_1.setFilterExt("COUNTRY", LISTBOX_1.getSelectedValue());

LISTBOX_2.setItems(DS_1.getMemberList("PORT", MemberPresentation.EXTERNAL_KEY, MemberDisplay.TEXT, 800));

3.Out put will be some thing like attached.If you select one country from list box 1, then it will display respective port relevant to the selected country.

listbox.png

BR,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu


listbox.png (3.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded