Skip to Content
0

I cannot add aDSO with write optimized properties to Composite provider.

Apr 24, 2017 at 08:26 PM

722

avatar image

I couldnt add ADSO with write opitmized template to composite provider. The error is shown below as its saying object not supported

Any help regarding this error ?

update: I cannot add ADSO with templates " Data Acquistion layer " and " Write Optimized DSO" to a composite provider.

Is this a restriction from SAP that we cant add ADSO with data acquisition layer to HANA composite provider and Open ODS view ? or its just a bug from BWMT perspective.

cmperror.png (56.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Uryukin Apr 30, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi,

First check the link Supported Providers (ensure that your DSO has SIDs and its type of generation - depends if you CP has union or jion).

In addition consult the note 2152359.

BR,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have join in composite provider and as per the link it looks like they arent supported. Thanks !

0
Roland Kramer
May 02, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Which Version of SAP BW are you using 7.40 or 7.50? Version of the BW-MT?

Check with the SAP First Guidance – Implementing BW-MT as the new SAP BW Modeling Experience

for any Problems with the Modeling Environment

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded