Skip to Content
0

Buying Center within Opportunity

Apr 24, 2017 at 07:34 PM

140

avatar image

Hi All,

Within this video I saw that the person had buying center information within an opportunity.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iNpUe2NBfoQ&campaigncode=CRM-XY17-OPS-DM_CUSTOMR&lf1=6691592496d560649816379c73041376

My question is, how do you do that? We populate the buying center within each Account and it would be great if this information was transferred to the opportunity, if possible.

I hope that we would not need to recreate the buying center relationships within each opportunity

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Apr 26, 2017 at 08:45 PM
1

Hello Sandico,

Sorry, I think I misunderstood your initial request, in your case it seems you want to see its relationships to other contacts, as set up in the buying center of the account. In this case you would prefer the Buying Center version based on business partner relationships. To enable this, you should select the scoping question "Do you want to enable buying center based on business partner relationships?".
In that version, you will have the following functionality.
- The relationships are configured in the Business Partner Relationships business configuration. This now includes an indicator
that a relationship is Buying Center relevant. If this is selected, then configuration that is specific to Buying Center is then made available to the user.
- The relationships are defined for each Contact in the Contact Thing Inspector Relationships facet. For the Opportunity Buying
Centers, these relationships may be copied into the Opportunity Buying Center, or created there new. These relationships do not need
to be the same as the relationships defined in the Contact TI.


With this the following views will be available:
- In the Contact TI
- Relationships facet: Here the user can maintain buying center relevant relationships for the Contact.
- Buying Center Involvement facet: This is a list of open and in process Opportunities for which the Contact is part of the Opportunity Buying Center.
- Buying Center Relationships facet: This is a read-only graphical display of the relationships starting with the Contact and t
hose directly related to the Contact. The relationship display will expand to outside relationships on user request.
- In the Account TI
- Buying Center facet: This is a read-only graphical display of the relationships starting with the Contacts of the Account. The relationship display will expand to outside relationships on user request.
- In the Opportunity TI
- Buying Center facet: This is the same as in the other version of the Buying Center, except the relationships are buying center relevant business partner relationships. The user may create and maintain relationships which are specific to the Opportunity Buying Center, and provide graphical view of these relationships.


If this is what you want then you will need to convert to the other version. Unfortunately, because the relationships in the
two versions cannot exist simultaneously, the existing buying center data must be removed from the system before scoping can be change. Here are the steps you would need to take to convert to the other version:
1. Download all existing Buying Center Data.
a. This is needed only if they want to reuse the data.
b. This can be done using Mass Data Maintenance.
2. Delete all existing Buying Centers.
a. This will remove all existing relationship uses for Buying Centers.
b. This can be done by creating a custom OData service to delete the Buying Centers.
3. Change the scoping option in Business Configuration.
4. Add any new customer Buying Center relevant relationships that might be needed.
5. If you want wants to reuse the data from the downloaded Buying Centers, then you will need to convert the downloaded
data so that the old relationships are removed and the corresponding new relationships are substituted. Note that there are no Account Buying Center instances in the Business Partner Relationship based version, so these may not be uploaded.
6. If relevant, upload the new data using Mass Data Maintenance or custom OData service

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Apr 25, 2017 at 02:42 PM
1

Hello Sandico,

Could you provide us more details? are you at least being able to see the buying center tab within opportunities? Regarding the business use, you can Import from Contact Relationships in the Opportunity Buying Center, but to do this you will need to scope the following question: Do you want to enable buying center based on business partner relationships?

Steps in the System Scope:

Sales -> Account and Activity Management -> Account Management

In case this answer satisfy your request, please do not forget to mark it as correct :)

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Apr 25, 2017 at 05:23 PM
1

Hi Gabriel,

I checked our current scope/fine-tuning choices and this is what we have

I can see Buying Center facet within our opportunity.

I also have Buying Center Contact relationships defined within the account.

When I go to the Buying center in the opportunity, go to Contact Relationships. I see 'Import from Account'

I click the button and nothing happens, but it says "

No relevant relationships found from the Buying Center of the account"

How can that be as I've defined at least 10 buying center relationships in the account itself?

Thanks in advance.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded