Skip to Content
0

How to restart SLT System?

Apr 24, 2017 at 01:54 PM

179

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I want to restart my productive SLT system, (DMIS / 2011_1_731/ 0008).

Please let me know if following steps would suffice or I need to take extra caution before restarting SLT system (Gone through SLT guide):-

LTRC --> Data provisioning --> Suspend replication (mass table entries) --> Stop SLT system --> Resume replication.

Thanks,

Vishal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Apr 24, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Hello Vishal,

Please look at guide below

SAP Landscape Transformation Replication Server

Section 4.2 Starting and Stopping all Configurations
On the initial Screen of the SLT Cockpit,you can start or stop all replication configurations by using the Start All Configurations or Stop All Configurations push buttons. This may be convenient when you want to begin or return from a system maintenance activity which requires the stop of SAP LT Replication Server,or if you want to startor stop the SAP LT Replication Server system.

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

Thanks Yogesh for the revert

Kindly confirm if you are referring to deactivate / activate all configuration as mentioned in attached screen shot.

Regards,

Vishal


ltrc.png (21.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes that's right

-Yogesh

0