Skip to Content
0

File to Proxy in PI 7.5 single stack

Apr 24, 2017 at 10:46 AM

402

avatar image

Hi All,

My scenario is File to Proxy..

I am picking up file from FTP and Via PI i am sending it to ECC and at inbound side we have Inbound Proxy

1)In the above scenario is it necessary to Create sender and receiver Agreements

Please throw some light on the above

File(Sender)->>PI->>ECC(Receiver) Proxy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Apr 24, 2017 at 01:43 PM
1

Hi Gurudatta!

Since you work with single stack PI, you use Integrated Configuration objects. So you must provide required data about bussiness system/interface/communication channel both for sender and receiver system when you create ICo object.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Helmut Skolaut Apr 24, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

If you are using classic configuration, you need Sender- and Receiver-Agreement. Sender Agreement is only not needed in case of IDOC or Proxy on ABAP Engine, for all other you need it ;-)

Regards Helmut

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Helmut Skolaut for the Answer..it really helped me a lt.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

HI,

In single stack you can use ICO. If you are using dual stack then you can use sender and receiver Agreements.

Thanks,

Sherwin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 28, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi gurudatta,

Can u provide the connection details step by step in SAP PO 7.5 single stack and SAP that which you have created

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded