Skip to Content
0

Lumira BW acquisition result set filtering

Apr 24, 2017 at 08:05 AM

219

avatar image

Hi, we are using Lumira 1.31.4 and want to use the BW data acquisition option on existing BW queries. I want to learn more about how the size of the result set is being determined.

1. I have a suspicion that ONLY the prompts are taken into account when filtering the data set (first screen). When I add additional filters on the dimension/measure selection screen (the second screen), this seems to have NO influence on the amount of data being retrieved. I get the same error message, whatever filter I add:

Result set too large (16116100 Cells). Data retrieval restricted by configuration (Maximum=500000 Cells).

2. Another suspicion is that 'hidden' (Can be shown) dimension structure elements are still taken into account by Lumira, and also count in the number of result set cells. Filtering these has no effect (as explained in the first point).

Where can I find more detailed information about how this works? Or can anybody confirm that Lumira works as described above.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Xavier Hacking May 29, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

I got the confirmation from SAP Support that the filters indeed do not reduce the amount of cells acquired.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Apr 24, 2017 at 06:32 PM
1

I suspect that #1 is right; it sounds like everything after the prompt is downloading to the Lumira Velocity engine. An alternative is to use the data discovery templates in Design Studio where it is BW online

You can override the limitation using SAP Note for Lumira

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2334805/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. van Foeken Apr 25, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Given the fact that an Idea has been raised back in Q4 2015 requesting this functionality we can assume it's not working as we would like :-(.

https://ideas.sap.com/D29519

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Xavier Hacking Jun 28, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded