Skip to Content
0

Price of the product not reflecting in sales order

Apr 24, 2017 at 07:31 AM

531

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have created an opportunity then a sales quote followed by a sales order. Price of the product is reflecting till sales quote but in sales order price of the same product is not showing up. My system is not integrated with any external system, so internal pricing should work with the sales order in this scenario.

Please help !

Regards,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Apr 24, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Hi Saurabh

Try the below steps before creating the ticket

  • Find out the document type of the sales order which was used.
  • Go to Fine-tune-Sales Orders-Sales Document Types
  • Select your document type and make sure "Maintenance Mode" of the document type is "Internal". If you are maintaining "Internal & External",Pricing will not be determined into the sales orders.
  • Refresh the tenant and test your scenario.

Regards

Logan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Loganathan,

I have maintained a new Sales order document type. And when I choose that document while creating order then pricing of the product is reflecting.

Now I have few doubts:-

1) I am not able to change the default document type i.e. Standard Order Is it possible to make changes in that because by default when somebody creates a SO standard document type is selected by default. How can I make changes in that?

2) Item increment:- What is the use of this?

Regards,

Saurabh

capture.png (27.3 kB)
0

Hi

1. As for as document type is concern,this is a standard behaviour.So make this field visible in the creation screen itself so that user can select the required document type.As a workaround,try the "code list restriction" functionality and check whether you can restrict the document types for the respective business roles.

2. The increment by which you want the item numbers of a sales order to be increased when the system automatically generates item numbers. Ex. 10,20,etc

Regards

Logan

2
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 24, 2017 at 11:28 AM
1

Check if the scoping questions below are scoped under "Integration into Sales, Service, and Marketing Processes""
1) Do you use an external application to determine prices, free goods, product availability, and credit status for sales order in your cloud solution?
2) Do you want to replicate sales orders from an external application or solution to your cloud solution?

If this is scoped and sales orders are being replicated , pricing will be considered from the external system , Internal pricing is used only when the system is not integrated to external systems.

This is to ensure that there are no inconsistencies for the prices maintained when these documents are replicated.

IF the Above is Not the SCENARIO and if you need only internal pricing ( pricing determined after add a product as example ) , you should define their your own document type which is of type "internal only".


Standard order delivered in standard is for external pricing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Apr 24, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Please check if the configuration is not leading to "External Pricing" check, if not, please raise an Incident in SAP Shared Support Center.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Krishnendu,

Thanks for replying. Can you please guide me how can I do the configuration change?

Regards,

Saurabh

0