Skip to Content
0

Mailing Alert List to the email ID in SAP APO SNP

Apr 24, 2017 at 06:17 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Champs,

I would like to seek your help in the APO Database Alerts (SDP alerts).

We have generated alerts for certain criteria and we are successfully viewing that alert in the alert monitor -> /sapapo/amon1.

Now the requirement is to mail this alert to specific email Ids of users.

Is there any table which can be used by ABAP developer to configure this mailing requirement?

Note: we have checked the option of using table /SAPAPO/AM_ALERT, but this table doesn't have the desired data.

Hoping to receive the reply at the earliest.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

Hi Ghosh,

There are several links which can guide you to email alerts to users.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_scm70/helpdata/en/47/f925aa852f383ce10000000a42189b/content.htm

Execute the report /SAPAPO/AMON_MAIL_BROADCAST which sends email.

Use Alert notification Profiles to email users.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_scm41/helpdata/en/dc/096099dd1911d6b2cc00508b5d5c51/content.htm

Regards

AK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhishek,

Thanks for the reply and solution given by you.

But then I would like to reiterate my initial query.

Here the requirement is to send entire list of alert and not just the notification.So, in this case, the user will not be logging into SAP system and he/she will access the emails for reading the alerts. So the need is to download the alert output and send it across to users in Excel sheet. Is there any standard SAP functionality which helps with this?

Awaiting your response.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

Hi Abhishek,

We are aware of the sending email notifications to the users for Overall Alert Profiles.

But the requirement here is to send the Alert Output(All the lines in Alert output through mail to the user)

Note: The user won't log into SAP system /sapapo/amon1 to view the alerts.User wants all the Alerts in an excel sheet mailed to him.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded