Skip to Content
0

Add Data From Matrix to Data Source

Apr 24, 2017 at 06:03 AM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

I am New to SAP Business one,I am Struggling to add data to matrix and to data source .

I don't know how to map data source to matrix columns .I need to bring this matrix under system form under new tab tab.

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Apr 24, 2017 at 12:20 PM
-1

Hi Chidambaram,

At SDK instalation folder you can find a lot of samples how to work with SDK. The samples are on VB and C#.

About matrix and data source you can look the sample 26. MatrixAndGridFeatures

%PROGRAMFILES(x86)%\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Samples\COM UI\CSharp\26. MatrixAndGridFeatures

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
chidambaram s Apr 24, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi DIEGO LOTHER

Thanks For Your Reply...I Gone through the Folder and i create the matrix, But Now My Issue is The Data I Entered in the Matrix Not Stored in Data Source.(I Using DB Data Source Created Using User Defined Table and Registered).

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Chidambaram,

Before read your data source of your matrix, call the method FlushToDataSource from Matrix object, and then, read your data source

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0

Hi DIEGO LOTHER

Thanks For Your Reply. Now it is Working Fine After I am Adding Flush Data Source Method.

Now please Help me I created a new Tab in inventory master Under the Tab I Need to create a matrix To bind Data Source please help me to solve this problem.I designed in Business One studio and Add Data source to Grid but The grid not Displayed Under Particular Tab and Grid is Non Editable.

Kind Regards,

Chidambaram

0

Sorry Instead of Grid It is Matrix

0

Hi chidambaram,

I believe that this document will help you in this task.

http://docshare.tips/sap-business-one-loading-xml_5775b1bab6d87fbe328b48bd.html

Look too this topic:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/142274/sap-b1-system-form-modifying.html

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

1

Hi DIEGO LOTHER

Thanks for your Reply .I will Check

Kind Regards

Chidambaram

0