Skip to Content
0

Adobe form Subform hiding only once for table data whwn using scripts.

Apr 24, 2017 at 06:16 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

This is the table which i am using. I want to hide the "Subtotal" subform if the value in SVEMNG is 0 or null.

for this i have written below a javascript in "form:ready" for field SVEMNG with the expectation that for row item it will check for the value of SVEMNG to be null or 0 and then hide the subform. But this has partially solved my problem as subform got hidden only once.

Please let me know how to fix this.

//data.BodyPAge.Table.Bodyrow.Item_Data.Subtotal.SVEMNG::ready:form - (JavaS
cript, client)

if( this.rawValue == 0 || this.rawValue == null)
{
data.BodyPAge.Table.Bodyrow.Item_Data.Subtotal.presence = "hidden";
}




capture.jpg (18.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeny Gubenko Apr 24, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

Hi!

You can do it in other order. Try to set this script for the subform, not for the field

Evgeny

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks it worked

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks it worked.

Regards,

Satish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded