Skip to Content

Approval PO Quantity in SAP ByD

Apr 24, 2017 at 03:36 AM


avatar image

Dear experts,

In Approval Process for Purchase Order, is there any case to release PO with condition is "Quantity" ? I find in approval processes there is no field like "Quantity in PO".

a.png (214.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Apr 24, 2017 at 02:13 PM

Dear Tran,

There is no option to create purchase order approval based on the purchase order quantity. You can however choose to create an approval process for Goods and Service Receipt based on the fact that if the quantity received has exceeded the quantity mentioned in the PO or not. The GSR approval can also be based on the PO limit amount as well.

You can also create an extension field for quantity and use this extended field as a condition to approve purchase order.

I hope one of the above options would help you achieve your requirement.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Anand,

Thanks for your help so much.

Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Nov 08, 2017 at 08:55 AM

Hi Tran,

There is no condition for Quantity based approvals in the Purchase Order header approval.

However in the Purchase Order Item Approval, there is an option to define the approvals based on quantity. Meaning, any changes done to the quantity will trigger an item approval. You can try this approach.

As Anand said, you can configure GSR approvals which is based on quantity concept. In case if GSR quantity exceeds the PO quantity, system will trigger an approval.

Best Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded