Skip to Content
0

Fiori launchpad: Some apps on wrong http(s) port

Apr 24, 2017 at 01:24 AM

216

avatar image

Dear experts,

I'm testing our S/4HANA 1610 system and want to try out the Fiori apps. The launchpad shows properly but certain (advanced?) apps that open in a new browser tab (only these) error out since they want to get data from port 8001 (however the https port is 44300). On port 8001 there is the XSEngine running as http and I have no clue why the port switches within the launchpad.

The services in ICM are:

Services

icm/server_port[0] = PROT=HTTP,PORT=8000,TIMEOUT=60,PROCTIMEOUT=60
icm/server_port[1] = PROT=SMTP,PORT=0,TIMEOUT=120,PROCTIMEOUT=120
icm/server_port[2] = PROT=HTTPS,PORT=44300,TIMEOUT=60,PROCTIMEOUT=60
icm/server_port[3] = icm/server_port[4] =

What am I missing and how can I stop the port switching to 8001? Firefox complains with below error:

Secure Connection Failed
An error occurred during a connection to <servername>.com:8001. SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length. Error code: SSL_ERROR_RX_RECORD_TOO_LONG
    The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because the authenticity of the received data could not be verified.
    Please contact the web site owners to inform them of this problem.

It is interesting that the top of the Fiori screen is still visible so that frame is still running via 44300.

Thanks and regards,

Gunter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Apr 24, 2017 at 04:00 AM
1

Check how these webgui tiles are configured. Most probably they are using an HTTP RFC destination. So I am guessing 8001 port is configured there.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That was exactly the point. It works now. Thank you indeed Krishna!

Gunter

0
Gunter Albrecht Apr 24, 2017 at 02:02 AM
0

I found something in addition: This happens only for those transactions which launch the webgui. So now I wonder how to make webgui use the same port like the Fiori...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

According to me webgui transactions that get loaded from launchpad tiles will never use same port as traditional Fiori (SAPUI5) apps since the webgui transactions run on the back end system and not on the front end gateway system like Fiori apps.

0