Skip to Content
0

Call BAPI_PRODORDCONF_GET_TT_PROP from vb

Apr 28, 2017 at 09:19 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

i tried a lot how to put thic bapi in to vb, but no success. It is not a first bapi call from vb for me, usualy i don't have problems with them.

Problem is, how and where to put CONF_NO in TIMETICKETS table from thhis BAPI.

Is there any example of this case?

Thx, Slavko

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you clarify your question a bit - Is the question where you get the CONF_NO from?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
May 02, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Either use CONF_NO or ORDERID, SEQUENCE, OPERATION and SUB_OPER fields when builidng the table of confirmations TIMETICKETS.

Could you post part of your code like

Set obSapFn = CreateObject("SAP.Functions")
Set obProdOrdConf = obSapFn.Add("BAPI_PRODORDCONF_GET_TT_PROP")
Set obTblProdOrdConf = obProdOrdConf.Tables("TIMETICKETS") 
obTblProdOrdConf.FreeTable
‘Add rows to the table in some loop
obTblProdOrdConf.Rows.Add
obTblProdOrdConf.Value(obTblProdOrdConf.RowCount, "CONF_NO") = rueck
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 28, 2017 at 10:03 AM
-1

look similar code below.

' Example calling BAPI RFC_GET_TABLE_ENTRIES
Option Explicit
Public Functions As SAPFunctionsOCX.SAPFunctions
Private LogonControl As SAPLogonCtrl.SAPLogonControl
Private R3Connection As SAPLogonCtrl.Connection
Dim Func As SAPFunctionsOCX.Function
Public iTABLE_NAME  As SAPFunctionsOCX.Parameter
Public eNUMBER_OF_ENTRIES  As SAPFunctionsOCX.Parameter
Public tENTRIES  As SAPTableFactoryCtrl.Table

Private Sub Main()
    Dim ix As Integer
    Dim retcd As Boolean
    Dim SilentLogon As Boolean
    Set LogonControl = CreateObject("SAP.LogonControl.1")
    Set Functions = CreateObject("SAP.Functions")
    Set TableFactory = CreateObject("SAP.TableFactory.1")
    Set R3Connection = LogonControl.NewConnection
    R3Connection.Client = "000"
    R3Connection.ApplicationServer = "192.168.69.111"
    R3Connection.Language = "EN"
    R3Connection.User = "DEVELOPER"
    R3Connection.Password = "19920607"
    R3Connection.System = "WAS"
    R3Connection.SystemID = "$WebAS"
    R3Connection.SystemNumber = "18"
    R3Connection.UseSAPLogonIni = False
    SilentLogon = True
    
    retcd = R3Connection.Logon(0, SilentLogon)
    If retcd <> True Then MsgBox "Logon failed": Exit Sub
    Functions.Connection = R3Connection
    
    Set Func = Functions.Add("RFC_GET_TABLE_ENTRIES")
    Set iTABLE_NAME = Func.Exports("TABLE_NAME")
    Set eNUMBER_OF_ENTRIES = Func.Imports("NUMBER_OF_ENTRIES")
    Set tENTRIES = Func.Tables("ENTRIES")
    iTABLE_NAME.Value = "TCURR"
    Func.Call
    Debug.Print eNUMBER_OF_ENTRIES
    For ix = 1 To tENTRIES.RowCount
        Debug.Print tENTRIES(ix, 1)
    Next
    R3Connection.logoff
End Sub
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 15 at 12:35 PM
0

Hello,

thanks to both who answered, it helped me a lot. Now i can read notification out of SAP and send confirmation back.

Regrads, Slavko

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded