Skip to Content
0

Error message BL001 using LX26

Apr 22, 2017 at 10:42 PM

498

avatar image

Hi dears experts,
I'm trying to actívate an inventory document using LX26 but I'm getting error message:

"Handling unit 1000016619 is not in an HU-managed storage location".

HU it is'nt my better skill but I was looking for a clue and I found that this handling unit is attached to an outbound delivery, but this delivey was terminated some years ago, and I can`t do anything with it.

As I saw too, this storage at this time has no hu installed. but maybe had it in past. Does anybody have an idea to solve this issue ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 23, 2017 at 07:44 AM
1

are you certain about the message number BL001?

Maybe it is only the carrier for Message L3837 Handling unit & is not in an HU-managed storage location

Check in SE91 the message L3 837 and see if it has a long text with an advise (I am not a system today)

There is one OSS note for this message which suggest a modification to allow even a batch input to create an inventory document if this message is issued, in standard it is a warning. 690377 - Error message: L3837 during inventory activation

If SAP allows creation with a warning, then it should also allow changes, from my point of view a bug if a change is not permitted then.

I wonder if can do anything at all with this stock, e.g. moving it to another location, doing a goods issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Moises Gomez Quintero Apr 26, 2017 at 10:08 PM
0

Thanks a lot Jürgen,

Your advice It's working fine, by another hand, answering your question I had'nt no additional issue with goods movement.

Greetings.

Moisés.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded