Skip to Content
-2

Set parameter name as an internal table name

Apr 22, 2017 at 10:25 AM

111

avatar image

Hello,

I wanted to know is it possible to make the input parameter name as an internal table.

Please have a look in the snip-it of the code. In this report i am trying to take p_dbtab as a table name then make an internal table i_temp of the type p_dbtab.

Thanks in advance,

Ankit

REPORT  ZPRACTICDYNAMIC.



SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF BLOCK 1.

   PARAMETERS:

    p_dbtab TYPE tabname   DEFAULT 'SOMETABLE'  OBLIGATORY.

SELECTION-SCREEN END   OF BLOCK 1.



data: it_tab TYPE STANDARD TABLE OF p_dbtab.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Apr 22, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0
DATA dref TYPE REF TO DATA.
FIELD-SYMBOLS <itab> TYPE STANDARD TABLE.
FIELD-SYMBOLS <line> TYPE ANY.
FIELD-SYMBOLS <field> TYPE SIMPLE.

CREATE DATA dref TYPE TABLE OF (p_dbtab).
ASSIGN dref->* TO <itab>.
SELECT * FROM (p_dbtab) INTO TABLE <itab>.
LOOP AT <itab> ASSIGNING <line>.
  ASSIGN COMPONENT 'COLUMNNAME' OF STRUCTURE <line> TO <field>.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rossi,

This is what i was looking for. Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Ankit

0
Horst Keller
Apr 22, 2017 at 12:47 PM
2

You are with SAP? Why don't you read SAP's documentation?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The f1 help dint help me in this case because i dint knew what keyword to search. Please do let me know if there are any documents which are abap concepts related so that i can go through that and learn. Thanks.

1

As a SAP employee, shouldn't you be requesting SAP ABAP training through your manager? Or has SCN become a training site for SAP internals???

0

Maybe it is a good idea to join an ABAP training?

B.T.W., in the F1 help, there is a navigation tree, that allows you to access the contents top-down. There is a chapter about creating objects.

0
VINAY REDDY Apr 22, 2017 at 11:59 AM
-1

Hi,

its not possible to declare like this,

type standard table of should refer to a work area or any table defined in SE11..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Type Standard table of can refer to any data type and offers the possibility to use dynamic types.

0