Skip to Content
0

When will be Cloud Foundry available for productive usage in SAP Cloud Platform?

Apr 21, 2017 at 08:56 PM

262

avatar image
Former Member

I can see that SAP provides Cloud Foundry in SAP Cloud Platform only as Beta which is not supposed for productive usage. When will be Cloud Foundry available for productive usage in SAP Cloud Platform?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dan Lahl
Apr 24, 2017 at 04:43 PM
2

Great question - u will have your answer at SAP's Sapphire conference on May 16-18 in Orlando... The news will be very exciting for SAP Cloud Platform and Cloud Foundry... watch for the news!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Dan!

Michal, you can also keep in touch with the SAP Cloud Platform roadmap at any time to check what's ahead. In the current roadmap, Cloud Foundry runtimes GA is listed as "Q2" -- fyi:

https://www.slideshare.net/sapcp/sap-hana-cloud-platform-product-road-map

cheers,

-m

0
Moya Watson
Jun 26, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Hi Michal -- Just in case you're still following this thread, productive Cloud Foundry usage has arrived!

Here's a page you can visit for information that will help get you started!

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPHCP/Cloud+Foundry

cheers,

-m

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded