Skip to Content
0

Is sap Web Ide for Sap Hana 2.0 express feature - limited ?

Apr 21, 2017 at 07:59 PM

72

avatar image

I just downloaded SAP Hana 2.0 SPS 01 Express to evaluate it, and started playing a bit with Web IDE. I'd like to know if Web IDE is somehow limited in SAP Hana 2.0 express with respect to a full version. For example, I cannot add any additional plugin. Moreover, if i create a Java Module in MTA project, I'm able to build and run it, but there's no code completion support. In all menues and options about code editors, Java isn't event mentioned...despite the fact it should be a fully supported language as stated, for example, in latest "What's new for developers" blog series.

Can anyone help me to understand ? Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nachshon Vagmayster
Apr 24, 2017 at 07:05 AM
1

Hi Claudio

Web IDE for HANA in the HANA express edition is not limited and contains the exact same feature set as in the standard HANA 2.0 SPS01 shipment.

The Java tools available in Web IDE for HANA are currently limited to basic capabilities that enables developers to create a Java module, build and test it. Additional features like code completion will come over time. While Web IDE enables some lightweight editing capabilities, it is assumed that deeper development tasks will be done using other IDE like Eclipse. The source code can be synced using git.

Hope this helps

Nachshon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Claudio Mauri Apr 25, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Hi Nachshon,

thanks so much for your answer. Since Web Ide is the long time replacement for 'traditional' Sap Hana Studio, let me say that the sooner it will featured completed, the better will be. Using a single IDE for all one's development task is a very appealing feature, and to be honest, being a polyglot application platform is one of the most attractive features of Sap Hana, at least from a developer's perspective.

Regards,

Claudio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded