Skip to Content
0

locked secure storage on SAP HANA Express Edition server (SSFS-1670) - xscontroller doesn't start

Apr 21, 2017 at 04:50 PM

505

avatar image

Hi everybody,

today I downloaded the latest SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 SP01. Starting the database using the command HDB start leads to a message, that xscontroller is not running (and yes, it doesn't start).

Looking into its xscontroller.out trace file I found the error that the secure store is locked by hxeadm. Maybe this was because of an error in stopping the system before.

Exception in thread "Controller Console" com.sap.xs2rt.installation.util.InstallationException: SSFS-1670: Update of the secure storage is locked by user "hxeadm" from host "hxehost" since "2017-04-21 16:10:51 UTC" (lock management was under application control at the time of lock creation) (RC = 3)

at com.sap.xs2rt.installation.impl.util.InstallationParameterWriterSecureStoreImpl.insertOrUpdate(InstallationParameterWriterSecureStoreImpl.java:630)

at com.sap.xs2rt.installation.impl.util.InstallationParameterContainer.insertOrUpdate(InstallationParameterContainer.java:213)

at com.sap.xs2rt.installation.impl.util.InstallationParameterContainer.insertOrUpdate(InstallationParameterContainer.java:201)

at com.sap.xs2rt.controller.impl.ControllerConsole.main(ControllerConsole.java:396)

Caused by: com.sap.security.nw.SecStoreFS.SecStoreFSException: SSFS-1670: Update of the secure storage is locked by user "hxeadm" from host "hxehost" since "2017-04-21 16:10:51 UTC" (lock management was under application control at the time of lock creation) (RC = 3)

I found the command rsecssfx and tried to use it with the DEFAULT profile in order to remove the lock but was not successful.

Any hints how to solve this?

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards

Martin


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 24, 2017 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi Martin,

Following up on "secure storage is locked by hxeadm" issue.

You should find a LCK file in /hana/shared/HXE/global/hdb/security/ssfs, please remove it.

Regards,

Jian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jian,

thanks for following up this issue. Unfortunately there is no LCK file and switching off the VM doesn't solve the problem.

Do you have any additional ideas?

Thank you once again for your help.

Regards,

Martin

0
Martin Steinberg
Apr 21, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

In the meanwhile I found out the profile name, but even after using this command the xscontroller still doesn't come up.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 21, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

Hi Martin,

You mentioned there was an error in stopping the server, could you share what the errors were?

I will follow up on "secure storage is locked by hxeadm" issue.

It looks like you are running HXE on VM, could you Power Off and On the VM, then do HDB start?

Regards,

Jian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Steinberg
Apr 29, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Hi Jian,

there was not a real error message. I recognized that startup time of VM took extremely long (about 15 - 20 minutes) which I haven't seen so far. I already switched the VM on/off several times but did not solve the problem.

Unfortunately there is also no LCK file available to delete in the mentioned directory.

Do you have an additional idea?

Thanks again & kind regards

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Steinberg
May 02, 2017 at 08:32 PM
0

Finally I made it. The path to the lock file (thanks to Jian Yang) is located as shown in the screenshot. bildschirmfoto-2017-05-02-um-223012.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This is all you need!

0
John Bunoza May 23, 2017 at 05:07 PM
0

Thank you Martin and Jian! I had the exact same issue and struggled to find a solution. Your solution solved my issue as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Apurba Saha Dec 14, 2017 at 10:03 PM
0

Your solution also fix my issue.

After renaming the file, I have restrtarted the Vm and ablle to run HDB start without any error. I just wounder is there any way we can start the xscontroller without restarting?

Regards
Apurba K Saha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded