Skip to Content
0

SAP Screen Personas 3.0 issue in window GUI

Apr 21, 2017 at 04:45 PM

150

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Screen Personas experts,

We are on SAP Personas 3.0 SP04 , Kernel 745 patch 400. I have created a new flavor on ME21N tcode to merge few tabs and hide few fields on header and details lines.When I open the new flavor in IE browser, screen seems to be as per design. But when I open the same flavor in SAP windows GUI, I see all the hidden tabs/fields. I have even personsa admin role assigned.

Reference: screen-shots.gif

Any suggestion how to fix the SAP windows GUI screen?

Thank you,

Harish

screen-shots.gif (90.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 09:09 PM
0

Hi Tamas,

Thanks for the response. I have upgraded SAP GUI to 7400.3.12.1130 (Patch 12) but now I am not able to see "P" symbol on the screen.

Do you think, I am missing any config steps?

Regards,

Harish

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Probably the SAP GUI theme is not set to Blue Crystal. Starting with PL 10, this is required for Personas support in the Windows GUI.

0
Former Member

It seems our system is already configured for Blue Crystal theme. I checked personas service at SICF tcode. Any other suggestion?

Regards,

Harish

persona-service-config.png

0
Former Member

I changed to Blue Crystal theme in a local setting. Now I am able to see the Persona in SAP GUI screen.

Path: Customize Local Layout => options => Visual Design => Theme Preview/Setting

Thannks again for the help!

0
Tamas Hoznek
Apr 21, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

What is the SAP GUI version and patch level?

If it is below 740 patch 10, then it is not supported for Personas. You should use the latest available patch level of SAP GUI for the best possible Personas experience.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi We are placing the same issue I am on Personas 3.0 and SAP log on pad at 750 patch level 2, but P - option not avaible in SAP GUI, however same is avaible in WEB GUI.

0