Skip to Content
0

Can we take a AIG ASE build and make it a AMI on AWS

Apr 21, 2017 at 03:26 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Can we take a AIG ASE build and make it an AMI. We have done this for Oracle & SQL and deploy it on AWS and will be in business. It's looks like SAP wants to use AMI they give and we just supply license code as per the white paper. Can’t we take our own Sybase 16 build, convert to AMI and deploy it and supply license key.

aws
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark A Parsons Apr 27, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

NOTE: I haven't worked with AIG and/or AMI, but have worked with ASE in other virtual/containerized environments, so fwiw ...

For SAP to limit ASE (in AWS) use to their own AMI would require some special coding in the ASE binary that implements said limitation. And while I wouldn't put it past SAP to try this at some point in the future if they felt it would make them more $$$, at this point such an implementation would seem to be a risky undertaking, from both technical and marketing perspectives.

Some suggestions ...

- contact SAP with your question [the downside here is that you'll likely be put in touch with an automaton who is only capable of reading from the official SAP statement, ie, "please use our AMI"]

- take a current Sybase/AIG instance, or build a smallish Sybase/AIG instance, and try to install it (with your SAP/ASE licensing) as an AMI ["When in doubt, try it out!"]

- take the SAP 'standard' ASE/AMI, customize it with your desired configs, then use said (customized) AMI as your baseline for additional AMIs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avinash Kothare Apr 24, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

These are a just few questions from me as an end user of SAP/Sybase products :

Is your business requirement to be using a specific ASE version + SPxx + PLxx ? And standardize it across ?

Do you see any handicap or face any specific issues if you use SAP provided AMI and BYOL scheme ?

Compared to Oracle and SQL what do you miss by way of features ?

Avinash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Thanks for taking the time to reply. Yes we would like to take "a specific ASE version and standardize it across all servers" but the main reason we want to make our own AMI is to simplify the creation of a new Sybase instance. We don't want to have to install and build a Sybase instance as part of the process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded