Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP - Not able to add new attribute to planning area

Apr 21, 2017 at 01:26 PM

110

avatar image

I added a new attribute to a Master Data type(MDT) and activated it.

This MDT is already part of the planning area (PA).

But I am not able to add this attribute to the PA. The checkbox in front of the attribute remains greyed out.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
May 01, 2017 at 10:58 PM
0

Hi Ramesh,

As per IBP 1702 release restrictions: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2403134

"Decimal attributes cannot be assigned to a planning area. However, you can use decimal attributes as attributes as key figures."

Please check if that's the case for you.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ujwalkumar Jetagi
May 02, 2017 at 11:18 PM
0

Hi Ramesh,
This can happen if you have used same atribute name in other master data type.
Example: MDT - PRODUCT has PRDID
Compound MDT - LOCATIONPRODUCT has PRDID
when you add PRODUCT first time to PA, it will show check box to select PRDID.
Next time when you add LOCATIONPRODUCT, it will not allow you to select PRDID as it is already selected in
PRODUCT MDT.
Check if this is the case.
Regards,
Ujwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded