Skip to Content
1

BAPI_PRODORD_CREATE - Issue with Basic Finish Date

Apr 21, 2017 at 12:19 PM

132

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Consultants,

I am using BAPI_PRODORD_CREATE to create Production Orders using Scheduling type as 'Only Capacity Requirement'.

In config of scheduling, scheduling type maintained is 'Only Capacity Requirements'

In material master, In-house Production days - 0, Schedule Margin key - 000 (0 floats)

When I give input to bapi for basic finish date as say 30.04.2017, it gives a prior day (i.e. 29.04.2017) when checked in transaction CO03 and in table AFPO as well.

Is there any issue with bapi?

Pl suggest.

Thanks and Regards,

Dheeraj Maloo

SAP PP/QM Consultant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

I got the answer by raising OSS note. Issue was with time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Apr 24, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi Dheeraj,

Is it a working day?

regards

Solomon

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes Solomon, its a working day.

In factory calendar, all 365 days are setup as working day.

0

Please try to create it manually and see the error or warning msg.

regards,

Solomon

0
Former Member

Hi Solomon,

I tried creating the production order manually with same data I pass in the BAPI.

However, when I create it manually, it gives the result as expected.

That is, it takes the basic finish date as entered.

Can there be any other settings for BAPI?

Thanks,

Dheeraj

0

Hi,

can you manually pass same parameters in BAPI?

For capacity requirement it should take the date, It will not take the date in case of holiday.

Still wait for the other group members to answer.

regards,

Solomon

0