Skip to Content
0

PB 12.5 and OrcaScript: how to use reverent PBD file in OrcaScript.

Apr 21, 2017 at 12:24 PM

226

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am trying to create a script through ORCAScript to build PB125 application but I am getting some error.

Right now I am using two PBD files (pbwsclient125.pbd,pbdom125.pbd) in my workspace for reference.

******************************************************************************

All files which I am using in my target.

pbwsclient125.pbd

pbdom125.pbd

a1.pbl

a2.pbl

a3.pbl

a4.pbl

a5.pbl

a6.pbl

a7.pbl

******************************************************************************

ORCA Script:

******************************************************************************

start session

SET liblist "a1.pbl;a2.pbl; a3.pbl;a4.pbl;a5.pbl;a6.pbl;a7.pbl"

SET application "performed.pbl" "performrx"

BUILD library "a1.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD library "a2.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD library "a3.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD library "a4.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD library "a5.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD library "a6.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD library "a7.pbl" "" PBD

BUILD application full

BUILD executable "performmed.exe" "pbshell.ico" "performmed.pbr" "yyyyyyy"

end session

******************************************************************************

It's throwing error like

******************************************************************************

Object: u_grievance

Function: u_grievance::wf_ws_get

(0052): Error C0001: Illegal data type: soapconnection

(0087): Error C0015: Undefined variable: awdqc_conn

(0089): Error C0015: Undefined variable: awdqc_conn

(0152): Error C0001: Illegal data type: soapexception

(0154): Error C0015: Undefined variable: e11

(0154): Error C0003: Condition for if statement must be a boolean.

(0211): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0213): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0219): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0223): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0225): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0232): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0235): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0238): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0243): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0298): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0311): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0335): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0348): Error C0020: Function with no return value used in expression

(0357): Error C0015: Undefined variable: e11

This object is exist in "pbwsclient125.pbd".

******************************************************************************

Please advise.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tomislav Matas Aug 01, 2017 at 06:17 PM
0

You'll need to create own proxy objects PBLs containing the proxy objects for the PBDs in question, see: < http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.infocenter.dc37774.1250/html/apptech/BABHCBAIA.htm > .

Add your newly created proxy objects PBLs ( e.g.: "pbdom125pbx.pbl" ) to your liblist and you'll be fine. Keep in mind to remove any PBD from the liblist.

HTH,
Tomi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tomi,

Thanks for reply...

The same think I already did and my script is working fine.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 21, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

You don't have pbwsclient125.pbd and pbdom125.pbd in the SET liblist.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 10:07 AM
0

Hi Roland,

Thanks for reply.

but when I am listing both of reference PBD like (pbwsclient125.pbd and pbdom125.pbd) in the SET Liblist. it's throwing different error like.

*************************************************************************************************

Sybase (R) OrcaScript interpreter version 12.5

Using ANSI source file Build_Automation_File.dat.

Start Session

Set Liblist

"pbwsclient125.pbd”

“pbdom125.pbd”

“a1.pbl”

“a2.pbl”

“a3.pbl”

“a4.pbl”

“a5.pbl”

“a6.pbl”

“a7.pbl”

Orca error in 'setLibList'. Result Code -4.

Library 'pbsoapclient125.pbd' failed to open

An OpenLibrary() operation failed. It is possibly locked by another user or deleted.

Last Command Failed.

End Session

*************************************************************************************************

It's returning -4 mean unable to open library.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded