Skip to Content
0

MSDS report with Dual Languages - Malaysia

Apr 21 at 11:51 AM

132

avatar image

Hi All,

Has anyone faced a requirement of having a Single MSDS report with two languages?

This is requirement for Malaysia where the SDS is required in EN and Malay. Currently we send two separate documents in EN and Malay.

Can you share how we can achieve in WWI ? We have Labels which are in multiple languages but doesnt work for SDS reports.

Regards,

Gaurish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Apr 29 at 04:16 PM
0

Dear Gaurish

you understanding is not right. For any report. you have a "main" language. But using the "G groups" you can add "additional" languages (in combination with generation variant set up): This is needed mainly in the area of GLM labels.

Therefore. check https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/21/wwi-for-experts/ and the many links there. You should really find answer quite easy (as the topic is discussed often). The "only" difference here is: you have now more or less "two" documents" in the same document. One document is for "malaysian" language and the other for english. The "G Topic" applies for the whole report template (including any headers, footers, chapter / subchapter headers etc.)

So: yes it is "tricky" thing to solve this. But i know that it is possible as we use it for Malaysia

C.B .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ralph Paczkowski SAP Employee Apr 24 at 07:51 AM
2

Hello Gaurish,

technically it is possible, however, if you want one document in which each output is first printed in English then in Malay, it is quite a job to adjust the templates you are currently using. You have to adjust the Generation variant so that it use both labguages and then use G-repeating Groups for each output that switch the language.

Hope that helps,

Ralph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ralph,

could you clarify what you meant by 'use G-repeating Groups for each output that switch the language.' ?

I tried to use G repeating group in the main template for each of the included chapters. should i add them inside each include or any specific point ?

Regards,

Gaurish

0
Gaurish Dessai Apr 24 at 11:04 AM
0

HI Ralph,

Thanks for your Answer. Yes, we want one SDS document in which each output is first printed in English then in Malay (or even 1st all the includes are printed in English and then in Malay is fine).

Yes, I tried to use the repeating group G (we use the same concept for our labels in multiple languages) but it dint work - I think this is because we have to pass single report Language while Creating a report. have you tried this by any chance?

Regards,

Gaurish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gaurish,

the WWI templates are perfectly capable of using more than one language in one document. If you think e.g. about chapter 14, data for international regulations are always printed in English, regardless of the language of the rest of the SDS. So an easy test would be to have a MAIN document, that calls the include for chapter 1 in English, then the include for chapter 1 in Malay. However, the RGV has to be configured so that it can use the language the G-Group calls.

Ralph

0
Christoph Bergemann Apr 29 at 04:19 PM
0

Dear Gaurish

kind of "warning". it may happen that for the "english" part you must use e.g. "Arial" font and for "Malaysian" part some other font ... But i know it works perfect

C.B.

PS: that means: there is a risk that the document will use two fonts (one for the english part and different one for the malaysian part)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To add to that: It is usually not necessary as the WWI.ini file already defines necessary font changes. So the WWI Code itself can be done entirely in e.g. Arial, if a font switch is necessary Word will do it automatically based on the definitions in WWI.ini.

0

Dear Ralph

yes you are right. It is more or less "automatic" (which font is selected). From user perspective. You might have "Strange" feeling that something is "wrong" as two different fonts are used

C.B.

0