Skip to Content
0

Fiori OverView page Global filter Parameters are inaccessible in Gateway Odata Service Entity set

Apr 21, 2017 at 11:40 AM

302

avatar image

Business Scenario :

An OVP is having two cards. each card is mapped with different entities say Card 1 /Entity set1 and card 2 /Entity Set2.

The requirement is that whole overview page (both cards) need to be filtered when Global filter applies

Now global filter is created using properties of entity 1. This should be accessible to both the card entities. But the global filter is passing the parameters to Entity 1 only and not to Entity 2 so filtering is not possible for entity 2 which is stopping our development. Please suggest on how to proceed here. thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Piyush Tiwari Apr 28, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Actually the global filter should also exist in entity 2 then this would be accessible. So i created property with same name as global filter in entity 2 and it worked.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Piyush,

I have the same requirement. The smart filter bar on the top is not accessible. I have given parameters as below under sap.ovp

"globalFilterModel": "ZTEST1_CDS", "globalFilterEntityType": "ZTEST1_CDSType",

Filter is visible on OVP but not enabled. Any Idea why it is disabled?

Thanks,

0
Amit Singh Apr 24, 2017 at 08:17 PM
0

Did you find any resolution for this issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded