Skip to Content
0

BI Technical contents for SAP BW/4HANA

Apr 21, 2017 at 11:30 AM

533

avatar image

Hello Experts

Any idea on the BI Technical contents available for SAP BW/4HANA ?

For example 0TCT_MC11 available in previous BW versions

Requirement can be to create reports based on Data load status of an ADSO

Thanks Deb Deep Ray

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
May 02, 2017 at 09:07 AM
1

Hello Anand and Debdeep,

Your Assumption about BW/4HANA is not really true.
There is also Business Content available within BW/4 based truly on aDSO and CompositeProvider.
Also the original tables were the technical information will be written are still available, so potentially you can use the BW modeling tools to create views on top on this tables and query the results.

Check the help pages for the CDS Views for Data Warehouse Monitoring
https://help.sap.com/viewer/107a6e8a38b74ede94c833ca3b7b6f51/1.0.3/en-US/1e596b288f494f5d815c86cf94c3fbbb.html

SAP First Guidance – complete functional scope (CFS) for SAP BW/4HANA

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Kotha Apr 27, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Debdeep,

BW/4 HANA is similar like BW 7.5 + Add-on. So I feel traditional BI Content will not be supported (software components BI_CONT and BI_CONT_XT).

All Business Content DataSources (extractors) that are released for Operational Data Provisioning (ODP) will be supported (the ODP Source System is replacing the SAP Source System in SAP BW/4HANA).

For more information, see SAP Note 2232584 - ‘Release SAP Extractors for Operational Data Provisioning. A majority of Business Content DataSources, including the most relevant and strategic DataSources, can be released by applying that SAP note in the source system.

I feel New SAP BW/4HANA business content on top of the Business Content DataSources will be delivered soon.

BR/

Anand Kotha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded