Skip to Content
0

Parameters for package link

Apr 21, 2017 at 09:27 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a package link which contains two packages. Both need TIME as the only input, yet I still have to set it for each individually.

Is there a way in a package link to set a dimension member only once?

Thanks,
Arnold

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 18, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

If you are talking about CPMB\ALLOCATION then you are talking about DM packages running script logic (CPMB\ALLOCATION = CPMB\DEFAULT_FORMULAS etc...)

Then you can combine scripts using *INCLUDE into single script and not use package link at all!

P.S. Please attach scripts!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 21, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Not possible. What packages are you using?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. If you provide packages details may be I will be able to provide some workaround...

0
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

I use the CPMB\ALLOCATION packages but with customer specifics scripts being run. Some users need to run both (those use a package link) while other users only need to run one of the two. So I thought it would be easiest to have two packages for the users that only need one and a package link for users that need both.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

I have three types of users, group A needs to run package 1, group B needs to run package 2 and group C needs to run both packages. So I thought it would be easier to create a package link for group C rather than another script and another package.

Seems I was wrong.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, you are wrong...

You have 2 scripts: 1 and 2

group A will execute DM1 with script 1

group B will execute DM2 with script 2

group C will execute DM3 with script 3 - containing:

*INCLUDE SCRIPT1

*INCLUDE SCRIPT2

DM3 will ask parameters only once :)

0