$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

USR40 "table for illegal passwords" - ist there a way to import or upload?

Apr 21, 2017 at 09:26 AM

229

avatar image

Hi Community,

we have a large list of "illegal passwords" for table "usr40".

Unfortunately copy&paste in transaction "sm30" only inserts entries into the visible lines - all other values are cut off.

Has anybody experiences with mass import/upload in "usr40"?

Thanks for sharing any ideas and solutions.

Kai

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jan Schlichting Apr 21, 2017 at 02:48 PM
1

At your E-stage you can use a function module called SE16N_INTERFACE.

With that one you can edit the table (set crosses to I_EDIT & I_SAPEDIT, you can copy and paste from Excel). Then you can transport it to your production system.

Regards and nice weekend

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In systems with "SAP_APPL (Logistics and Accounting Software Component)" installed SE37 and SE16N_INTERFACE is a way to solve the issue:

  • USR40 in I_TAB, X to I_EDIT & I_SAPEDIT
  • export current table to spreadsheet (Excel)
  • add new values in Excel
  • copy and paste new table ("Insert Row") and Save
  • a few days later transport to production System

Does anyone know a similar way for systems without SAP_APPL Software Component?

0
Veselina Peykova
Apr 21, 2017 at 03:40 PM
1

I haven't used this with USR40 specifically, but for tedious/repetitive configuration activities I use batch input recording, and depending on what additional authorizations I have - LSMW or mail merge.

Edit:

I would not use se16n_interface, unless this is a sandbox and there is absolutely no other alternative to solve a problem - whatever you maintain in this way, gets recorded, and your system administrator will come asking questions :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Colleen Hebbert
May 04, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

could you transport the table of it's same across your landscape?

If not it's probably quicker to cope paste from xls a few rows at the time rather than build something programmatically. Next bit is record ecatt or lsmw

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded