Skip to Content
0

Remove options from Lumira Right hand plane

Apr 21, 2017 at 09:10 AM

259

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

When i open SAP lumira document from BI Launchpad i see below options at the right hand side of the document, how do i remove these optoins. I do not want my users to see these options like Bookmark, Edit Document, export, link etc.

I checked under user security but could not find any option there,

I checked under user group customization but there only option for Webi is available.

I checked under CMC -> Applications -> SAP Lumira, there as well I do not see any options

Could you please help !!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 10:01 AM
1

I raised an SAP Case and the engineer informed me that these options can not be made invisible.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's good to hear there are options to make the buttons invisible. Can you let us know once you found out?

0
Tuncay Karaca Apr 21, 2017 at 08:39 PM
0

Hi Deepak,

You need to assign security for the Lumira document or a folder that has Lumira documents. You can use existing access levels (Full Control, Schedule, View, etc) but these don't have Lumira rights as default, so you need to use Advanced > Add/Remove Rights.

There are two specific rights for Lumira document: (1) Refresh right (2) Refresh right (owner right).

All others are general rights for Lumira document like Edit objects, view objects, delete objects, etc.

Once you add principal (user or user group) for Lumira document / folder, and only with View objects right, the user won't have Edit Document button as you pointed out. The user should not have Edit objects right.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your reply,

but the problem which I still face is that the option is disabled (user is not able to click it) but the options are still visible.

The user should not be able to see the option itself. Is that possible using any customization like similar how it is available for Webi?

0

You are right, the buttons are disabled. I don't know anything that you can make them invisible!

1