Skip to Content

SAP Business One Mobile App is not connecting ( IPHONE)

Apr 21, 2017 at 08:52 AM


avatar image

I have gone through SAP b1 mobile administration/user guide and configured the SAP B1 mobile settings, getting "Connection Failed" error in IPHONE.

I guss, missed SSL creation. how to create and what is certification tool.

Please help me!



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Apr 21, 2017 at 10:35 AM


Please check the OpenSSL tool under below mentioned folder available or not and then follow the procedure mentioned below.

  • The OpenSSL tool (openssl.exe) is available in the ..\B1iXcellerator\openssl\bin folder.
  • During certificate creation, the integration framework checks whether the tool is available in the folder.


  1. To open the tool, choose Tools → Certificate Tool.
  2. In the Domain Name field, enter the domain name the certificate is issued to. If you do not enter a name, the integration framework uses the local machine name.
    Note "Domain Name" should be exactly the same value used for the server field in mobile app settings.
  3. To create and deploy the self-signed certificate to the integration framework keystore, click the Create Certificate button.
    The integration framework creates the certificate in the ..\B1iXcellerator\B1iCert folder. The path depends on where you have installed the integration framework.
  4. To reset to the default keystore that the installation program created, click the Reset Certificate button
  5. Note: After certificate creation or reset, restart the SAP Business One Integration Service


After creation, you can find the myCA.cert file in the ..\B1iXcellerator\B1iCert folder.

If that tool is not available under the above mentioned folder then follow this step and continue with procedure



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chen Yuan Chou Oct 30, 2017 at 04:47 AM

Hi Expert,

I also face this logon problem after update the SAP Business One Mobile App on my iPhone.

The settings button was gone, then I could not continue to do the connection setup.

The old and correct logon screen shot is as below.


b1-logon.png (54.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded