Skip to Content
0

Can i block system messages in sap standard function module?

Apr 21, 2017 at 01:09 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Is there any way I can block getting job log for my custom program where we are calling sap standard function module 'RSSM_ICUBE_REQUESTS_GET'.

When we execute this program we get big logs which we want to avoid.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 08:20 AM
-1

Hi Ganesh,

You can copy the standard FMs to Z* FMs and remove the log statement.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not a good idea.

I suppose if you're not interested in the application logs you could run a nightly job to delete them.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

We were able to solve this, by calling Function Module from custom transaction and suppressinging logs, and it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded