Skip to Content
0

Generic extractor on table(s) or on a view?

Apr 21, 2017 at 08:00 AM

69

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have a question. Say I need to build a generic extractor that requires an X-amount of fields from an X-amount of tables, is it better / easier to build this extractor based upon multiple tables or to create a view for these requirements and create the generic extractor based upon this view? I can imagine that the latter is easier in terms of effort, but does this provide the same flexibility/options as the first option? Thank you all in advance for your input! :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 22, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Hello,

I think it depends on the tables :-).

I would use x generic extractors. Joining two or more tables is for me a type of logic which should be done in the BW system. Also it is the target that the extraction of the data is fast and don't influence the performance of the ERP system - like a join. I don't know the tables but what happens if in the left tables are no rows which fits to the right table? I think in a transformation I have more possibilities to manage these issues. But I would always use a view for a generic extractor also I extract only one table.

Marvin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Best Answer
Yugandher yadav Apr 24, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Hi.

Generally we have to go for view when we require data from different tables in ECC.

If the used tables are very huge in terms of no of fields then it would be easy to pick only the required to be flown to BI system.

Benefits :

  1. Future enhancements or changes to the flow can be easily maintained.
  2. If you are unsure of the common fields to establish a join, then select the tables involved in the join and select ‘Relationships’ and system will automatically prompt you the relationship link between these tables.

Thanks

Yogi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 21, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hi

The fields coming from multiple tables, you should have a choice View(without any conditions).

If any conditions on that fields and tables you can go with function module.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
L. van der Goes Jun 28, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Thank you all for your response! You were all very helpful!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded