Skip to Content
0

MM-Contract Release Strategy

Apr 21, 2017 at 06:54 AM

155

avatar image

Hi,

there is a Release Strategy maintained for MM-PO and MM-Contract.

Both have same Release Group.

Issue is whenever PO created with Release Strategy, it triggers Release Group CA and works fine by triggering the BOR BUS2012.

But when a Contract is created with Release Strategy, it also triggers Release Group CA but it doesnt trigger BOR BUS2014, it triggers BUS2012 instead.

Because of this my Contract WF isnt getting triggered.

Observation is that both PO and Contract have same Release Group and the Document type for PO and Contract are defined in the same Release Group.

Could this be a issue, should we create another Release Group for Contract?

Thanks,

Aditya V

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 21, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Yes have a different Release Group for each

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lakshmipathi,

thanks for the reply, so I created a different Rel-Group for Contract too, but no luck.

Still if I create a Contract thru ME31k, it triggers BOR BUS2012. What could be the issue, am I missing something.

Aditya V

0

Hi Lakshmipathi,

so do you mean that PO should have a different Release Strategy with a different Release Group and

Contract should have a different Release Strategy with different Release Group?

Thanks,

Aditya V

0
Jürgen L Apr 21, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Can you show your customizing from PFTC Transaction?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi JL,

do you mean my triggering events mentioned for the WF?

If yes, below screenshot.

Thanks,

Aditya V

bus2014.png (7.4 kB)
0
Aditya Varrier Apr 27, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

Thanks,

Solution, created a different RS for Contract, atleast now BUS2014 is determined.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded